Skip navigation

Register

Sign up to be a citizen scientist! Registering means you can keep track of how many images you’ve done and can enter the competition to win great prizes. 

You can register as an individual; or teachers can register their school group. 

Would you like to register as:

Fields marked with an asterisk (*) are compulsory.

*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*

Privacy statement

The Australian Broadcasting Corporation (“ABC”) is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (“Privacy Act”). We collect and hold your personal information, that is, information about you such as your name, contact details and records of our dealings with you. We collect this information for the purpose of the Wildlife Spotter Citizen Science Project (“Project”), the Project’s competition, conducting surveys and otherwise engaging with you as one of our contacts.

We may use your personal information in order to provide you with information about the Project and other activities, products, services and events that may be of interest to you. You may opt out of receiving our communications at any time by asking us using the contact details below.

Our Privacy Policy sets out our approach to managing your personal information. You can access our Privacy Policy at http://about.abc.net.au/abc-privacy-policy/.

You may refuse to provide us with some or all of your personal information, however, this will limit your ability to participate in the Project’s competition.

The ABC may disclose your personal information to other entities associated with the Project, including Bitcraft Pty Ltd, which is a third party service provider.

Our Privacy Policy explains how you may seek to access and/or correct the personal information that we hold about you, as well as how to make a complaint about a breach of our obligations under the Privacy Act, and how we will deal with complaints.

If you have any questions, comments or complaints about how we handle your personal information, you may contact our Privacy Officer at privacy.abc@abc.net.au

Join now